Obituaries for Jan. 27, 2012

Lance Blanchard

Memorial service for Lance LeRoy Blanchard, 65, Dayton, took place Jan. 20 at Thurston-Lindberg Funeral Home, Anoka.

Blanchard died Jan. 15. He was born Jan. 10, 1947 in Minneapolis to Dee Edward and Jeannette Lydia (McLean) Blanchard and was employed in sales.

He is survived by his wife, Corinne; children, Sandee (Daniel) Smith, Brian and Brenda; granddaughter, Jazmyn; and many other relatives and friends.

He was preceded in death by his parents, Dee and Jeannette; and brother, Rick Blanchard.

Arrangements were by Thurston-Lindberg Funeral Home, Anoka.

 

Mable Boelter

Memorial service for Mable C. “Judy” Boelter, 92, Coon Rapids, took place Jan. 21 at Kozlak-Radulovich Blaine Chapel.

Boelter died Jan. 14.

She is survived by her sons, Darel (Joanne) and Michael (Susan) Murphy; grandchildren, Darel Jr., Pattie, Sarah, Derek and Cassie; great-grandchildren, Abby, Allie, Anabel, Amelia and Adalyn; brother, Tony (Judy) Ruffcorn; and many nieces and nephews.

Arrangements were by Kozlak-Radulovich Blaine Chapel.

 

Dennis Carlson

Funeral service for Dennis Richard Carlson, 69, will be held today (Jan. 27) at 11 a.m. at Servant of Christ Lutheran Church, Champlin. Visitation is one-hour prior to the service.

Carlson died Jan. 21.

He is survived by his wife, Patsy; children, Richard (Michelle) Carlson and Denise (Scott) Ness; granddaughters, Amanda, Jaime, Megan and Jordan; sister, Debbie (Harvey) Teichroew.

He was preceded in death by his parents, Richard and Eunice; sister, Sharon; and granddaughter, Nicole.

Arrangements were by Washburn-McReavy Coon Rapids Chapel.

 

Lee Eggerud

Funeral service for Lee E. Eggerud, 85, Minneapolis, was held Jan. 25 at Anoka Covenant Church.

Eggerud died Jan. 20.

He is survived by daughters, Terri (Dave) Moland, Linda (Bob) Gabry, Nancy (John) Poland, Patty (Paul) Jorris; grandchildren, Elo Alston, Nick (Jennifer) Policow, Lee (Wendy) Poland, Corey Poland, Josie and Toby Jorris; great-grandson, Zeke Policow; siblings, Irene Postle, Vern (Maxine), Beverly Pittman, Mylo, Kathleen Kinney; loving nieces and nephews and many friends.

He was preceded in death by his wife, Ruth.

Arrangements were by Washburn-McReavy Coon Rapids Chapel.

 

Kenneth Hamilton

Private funeral services will be held for Kenneth F. Hamilton, 75, Anoka.

Hamilton died Jan. 20. He was born and raised in Crosby and was a long-time employee of Onan Corporation.

He is survived by his sons, Clarence and Scott; daughter, DeAnna; and their mother, Mary Hamilton; 11 grandchildren; four great-grandchildren; and brother, Eddie Hamilton.

He was preceded in death by his daughter, Connie; brother, Vernon; and his parents, Lester and Swea (Johnson) Hamilton.

Arangements were by Methven-Taylor Funeral Home Anoka Chapel.

 

Leo Hathaway

Memorial service for Leo “Bud” L. Hathaway, 90, Cambridge, was held Jan. 26 at the Carlson-Lillemoen Funeral Home with Rev. Glenn Hathaway officiating.

Hathaway died Jan. 22 at the Cambridge Medical Center.

He was born March 21, 1921 in Anoka County to Donald and Hazel (Ferrier) Hathaway.

He is survived by his two sons, Daryl (Theresa) Hathaway and Gary (Pat) Hathaway; five daughters, Darlene Lundquist, Larraine (Richard) Anderson, Donna (Miles) Meier, Sharon (Mark) Crooker, Georgia (Steve) Thompson; several grandchildren, great grandchildren and great-great grandchildren; sisters, Gloria (Wayne) Benjamin and Bonnie Comeau; brothers, Bruce Hathaway and Marvin (Eleanor) Hathaway; as well as many nieces, nephews other relatives and friends.

He was preceded in death by his wife, Elvena.

Interment is at the Pierce Cemetery in Oak Grove Township.

Arrangements were by the Carlson-Lillemoen Funeral Home and Cremation Services of Cambridge.

 

Robert Joel

Memorial service for Robert E. “Butch” Joel, 65, Coon Rapids, took place Jan. 21 at Washburn-McReavy Coon Rapids Chapel.

Joel died Jan. 13. Originally from Blue Earth, he served with the U.S. Air Force in Thailand as an air traffic controller during Vietnam.

He is survived by his wife, Celeste; daughter, Lenora (Jerry); son, Robert (Deb); grandchildren, Brennan, Ashley, Alec, Kayla, Blake, Ariana, Alexis; brothers, Wayne (Faye), Michael (Edie); sister, Bonnie (Jim), Gloria; former daughter-in-law, Andrea; and many other family and friends.

He was preceded in death by his parents; and brother, Donnis.

Arrangements were by Washburn-McReavy Coon Rapids Chapel.

 

Elaine Jones

Memorial service for Elaine C. Jones, 67, Blaine, took place Jan. 20 at Christ Lutheran Church, Blaine.

Jones died Jan. 15.

She is survived by her husband, Wally; children, Sherri (Steve) Lowe, Michelle (Mark) Bourbeau, Mike (Michelle) Jones and Sue Lawrence; 19 grandchildren; one great-grandson; sister, Joann (Don) Ruscheinsky; and many nieces, nephews and other relatives.

She was preceded in death by her son, Richard; parents, Herman and Dorothy Dehnel; and stepfather, Richard Shaddrick.

Interment was at Morningside Memorial Gardens, Coon Rapids.

Arrangements with Kozlak-Radulovich Blaine Chapel.

 

Thomas Kostick

Funeral service for Thomas A. Kostick, 67, Oak Grove, took place Jan. 19 at Church of St. Stephen, Anoka.

He is survived by his wife, Janet; children, Suzanne (Jim) Jaworksi, Josef (Renee) Kostick; grandchildren, J.J., Jed, Jos, Josie and Kody; sisters-in-law, Marian, Olive (Tommy), Sharon (Arlen), Jacqueline Kostick; brother-in-law, Curtis Olstad Sr.; 18 nieces and nephews; and other relatives and friends.

He was preceded in death by his parents, Walter and Lucille; sisters, Shirley and Janet Kostick; brother, Richard; and nephew, Stephen.

Arrangements were by Washburn-McReavy Coon Rapids Chapel.

 

Dann LaGrange

Funeral service for Dann E. LaGrange, 52, Fridley, was held Jan. 22 at Methven-Taylor Funeral Home, Anoka.

LaGrange is survived by his sister, Beth (Wayne) McGinnis of Champlin; nephews, Mike and Mark; and half-sister, Barbara (Carroll) Peterson.

Arrangements were by Methven-Taylor Funeral Home Anoka Chapel.

 

Georjean Mlekoday

Memorial Mass for Georjean A. Mlekoday, 69, Maple Grove, was held Jan. 26 at Worker Catholic Church, Maple Grove.

She is survived by her children, Kristine (Geoff) Bremmer, Ron (Kelly) Mlekoday, Jeff (Beth) Mlekoday; grandchildren, Jack, Justin, Audrey, Gabriel, Cameron and Kaden; former husband, Gene Mlekoday; brothers, Richard and John; and sister Barbara.

Arrangements were by Washburn-McReavy Coon Rapids Chapel.

 

Donald Pantlin

Private family service took place for Donald J. Pantlin, 64, Coon Rapids.

Pantlin died Jan. 16. He was born May 9, 1947 and was a mechanic.

He is survived by his daughter, Korie Booher.

Arrangements were by Gearhart Funeral Home, Coon Rapids.

 

Rita Petkoff

Funeral service for Rita M. Petkoff, 68, Blaine, took place Jan. 21 at Church of the Immaculate Conception, Columbia Heights.

Petkoff died Jan. 13.

She is survived by her husband, Dick; children, Dick (Megan) Petkoff, Lisa Weldon, Susan (Paul) Rozmark, Jill (Mike) Pelke and Kelly Strandness; 13 grandchildren; and brother, Gary Ranallo.

Arrangements were by Kozlak-Radulovich Blaine Chapel.

 

Russell Scheffler

Funeral service for Russell L. Scheffler, 39, Blaine, took place Jan. 17 at Eagle Brook Church, Spring Lake Park.

He is survived by his wife, Kathy; sister, Linda (Matthew) Virnig; nieces, Lucy and Molly; and nephews, Patrick and Daniel.

He was preceded by his parents, Theodore and Patricia Scheffler.

Interment was at Beaver Falls Cemetery, Redwood Falls. Arrangements were by Kozlak-Radulovich Blaine Chapel.

 

Jill Schmeichel

Memorial service for Jill Schmeichel, 40, Anoka, will be held at 11 a.m. today (Friday, Jan. 27) at Church of St. Stephen, Anoka. Memorial visitation is one hour prior to the service at the church.

Schmeichel died Jan. 20.

She is survived by parents, Dennis and Maureen; brother, Patrick (Sharon); nieces, Emily and Carolann; nephew, Dylan; grandfather, Thomas Rosenberger; grandmother, Ruth Schmeichel; aunts; uncles; cousins; special friends, Sandie, Mike and Hollie; and many other friends.

Arrangements are by Washburn-McReavy Coon Rapids Chapel.

 

Howard Schneider

Memorial service for Howard J. Schneider, 69, formerly of Brooklyn, N.Y., was held Jan. 26 at Washburn-McReavy Coon Rapids Chapel.

Schneider died Jan. 22.

He is survived by his wife, Ina; daughter, Dawn (Geno); son, Richie (Charlotte); four grandchildren; one great-grandchild; and many friends.

Arrangements were by Washburn-McReavy Coon Rapids Chapel.

 

Marianne Stifelman

Memorial service for Marianne Stifelman, 65, Columbia Heights, will be held Jan. 28 at Kozlak-Radulovich Blaine Chapel.

Stifelman died Jan. 13.

She is survived by her brother, Eugene; son, George Eric (Janice); friend, Jack Stifelman; sister-in-law, Ellen Mitrov; niece, Corina Mitrov; grandniece, Tatiana Mitrov Perez; and other relatives and friends.

She was preceded in death by her parents; and two brothers.

Arrangements were by Kozlak-Radulovich Blaine Chapel.

 

Richard Trettin

Memorial service for Richard F. “Dick” Trettin, 56, Blaine, took place Jan. 20 at Washburn-McReavy Coon Rapids Chapel.

Trettin died Jan. 16. He was retired from Metro Transit.

He is survived by his wife, Debbie; daughter, Jessica (Brett); son, Steven (Aly); grandchildren, Starlette, Emily and Skylar; sisters, Barb (Bill) and Pat; brother, Lewis (Marilyn); and other relatives and friends.

He was preceded in death by his parents, Harold and Harriet; and sister, Jan.

Arrangements were by Washburn-McReavy Coon Rapids Chapel.

 

Granville Van Dusen

Funeral service for Granville Van Dusen Sr., 91, Anoka, was held Jan. 26 at First Baptist Church, St. Francis. Rev. Steve Brower officiated.

Van Dusen died Jan. 21, 2012 at Grace Point Crossing Gables East in Cambridge.

He was born on Jan. 6, 1921 in Hill City, to Roy and Anna (Nelsen) Van Dusen. Granville served in the Army during World War II and was an Anoka County Deputy Sheriff and retired after 20 years of service.

He is survived by his wife, Joyce; sons, Granville Jr. (June), C.D. (May), Brian (Carole); daughter, Devonne (Joe) Calabrese; nine grandchildren; 12 great-grandchildren; three sisters, Beulah, Delores and Audrey; and by many other relatives and friends.

He was preceded in death by his parents and wife, Harriet.

Interment is at West Oak Grove Cemetery.

Arrangements were by Strike Funeral Home – Isanti Chapel.

 

John von Stein

Memorial service for John Richard von Stein, 55, will be held Jan. 28, 2 p.m., at Clare Midtown Apartments, Minneapolis.

He died Jan. 23, 2012 at Agape Home in Minneapolis.

He is survived by his sister, Gretchen (Paul) Sabel of Andover; and nieces, nephew and great-nephew.

He was preceded in death by his parents, Georgiana and John Robert von Stein.

Memorials should be directed to Clare Housing .

 

Betty Welter

Funeral service for Betty A. Welter, 84, Anoka, took place Jan. 18 at Gearhart Anoka Funeral Home.

Welter died Jan. 15 at Elim Care Center, Milaca. She was born July 20, 1927 in Superior, Wis.

Interment was at Graceland Cemetery, Superior, Wis. Arrangements were by Gearhart Anoka Funeral Home.

 

Mary Williams

Memorial celebration for Mary Jesse Williams, 60, Coon Rapids, took place Jan. 22 at the Coon Rapids VFW.

Williams died Jan. 18.

Arrangements were by Washburn-McReavy Coon Rapids Chapel.

up arrow