Anoka-Hennepin teams advance in Destination ImagiNation competition

 Advancing to state Destination ImagiNation competition from Johnsville Elementary School are (left to right): Chance Ableiter, fifth grade; Blake, Ciesynski, fourth grade; Bach Tran, fourth grade; Brandon Vake, fourth grade; Cater, Vake second grade; Parker Wagner, fifth grade; and Kyler Leonard, second grade.

Advancing to state Destination ImagiNation competition from Johnsville Elementary School are (left to right): Chance Ableiter, fifth grade; Blake, Ciesynski, fourth grade; Bach Tran, fourth grade; Brandon Vake, fourth grade; Cater, Vake second grade; Parker Wagner, fifth grade; and Kyler Leonard, second grade.

More than 100 teams from 24 different school districts competed at the North Metro Regional Destination ImagiNation tournament March 24 at Blaine High School.

Destination ImagiNation is a non-profit organization that provides educational programs for students to learn and experience creativity, teamwork and problem solving. The core program is an educational program in which student teams solve open-ended challenges and present their solutions at tournaments.

As one of the largest tournaments in the state, the top placing teams advance to the Minnesota state tournament Saturday, April 14 at Jackson Middle School.

Anoka-Hennepin schools that will be represented at the state tournament are Anoka Middle School for the Arts, Coon Rapids Middle School, Coon Rapids High School, Crooked Lake Elementary, Franklin Elementary, Johnsville Elementary, Madison Elementary, Monroe Elementary, Morris Bye Elementary and Roosevelt Middle School.

Anoka-Hennepin had more than 30 teams compete for the opportunity to compete at the state level. Results are as follows:

Assembly Required (the engineering challenge): the DI Dollies from Anoka Middle School for the Arts placed first and advances to state; The Elite Prototypes from Johnsville placed second and is advancing to state; and the Monroe DInamite from Monroe placed third.

Anoka Middle School for the Arts DI Dollies are headed for state Destination ImagiNation competition. The seventh grade team members are (from left) are Kayla Quade, Mallory Denzer and Kylie Perry.

Anoka Middle School for the Arts DI Dollies are headed for state Destination ImagiNation competition. The seventh grade team members are (from left) are Kayla Quade, Mallory Denzer and Kylie Perry.

The Solar Stage (the solar energy challenge): Team Extreme from Jefferson placed second; Solar Girlz from Johnsville placed third; and Aquadrydic from Franklin placed fourth.

Coming Attractions (the theatrical challenge): the Awesome Flaming Purple Pickle Eaters from Crooked Lake placed second and is advancing to state; The Gray Wolves from Hoover placed sixth; the Fluffy Unicorns from the Moon from Johnsville placed eighth; the All Star Pirates of Johnsville from Johnsville placed 10th; White Out from Oxbow Creek placed 14th; DI Superstars from Oxbow Creek placed 17th; Cupcake Destroyers from Roosevelt Middle School placed third and is advancing to state; and 1, 2, 3 Action! from Roosevelt placed fourth.

News to Me! (the improvisation challenge): Strawberry Pickle Bears from Morris Bye placed second and is advancing to state; Rainbow Rappers from Rum River placed fourth; Red Robotic Raccoons from Coon Rapids Middle School placed first and is advancing to state; a team from Oak View Middle School placed third; and CHCC, a team of Anoka-Hennepin high school students, placed first and is advancing to state.

Hold It (the architectural challenge): the Monroe Diamonds from Monroe placed first and is going to state; Prime Pie from Franklin placed second is advancing to state; Madison Mustangs from Madison placed third and is advancing to state; a team from Champlin-Brooklyn Park Academy placed sixth; Team Chuck from Roosevelt Middle School placed third; Geek Wizards from Anoka Middle School for the Arts placed fourth; and Short Attention Span from Coon Rapids High School placed first and is advancing to state.

Comments Closed

up arrow