Track early-season update

Andover boys’ track started the season with a very impressive second place finish at the All-American Invite at the Knowles Fieldhouse on the campus of UW-River Falls April 2.

Photo gallery from April 10 meet at Coon Rapids High School.

The Huskies scored 85 team points, four points behind team champion La Crosse Central and 25.5 points clear of third place Hudson (Wis.) while Spring Lake Park finished fourth with 45.5 points and Anoka was fifth with 44 points in the field of 14 teams.

Rochester Century earned the win on the girls’ side, followed by Lakeville North.

Anoka finished seventh with 34 points, Andover was ninth with 31 points and Spring Lake Park finished 15th with one team point.

On the boys’ side, Andover senior DeShawn Crutch won the 55 hurdles (7.86 seconds) over Spring Lake Park junior CJ Janu who clocked in 7.90. Crutch finished second in the long jump (20-3.0).

Andover thrower Tom Anderson won the shot put with a record-setting 61 feet, 8-inch throw.

Anoka sprinter Stewart Heltemes finished third in the 55 dash in 6.75 and teammate Tony Erickson was ninth in 6.85. Anoka’s Brandon Lindquist placed third in the 400 dash in 53.46 with Spring Lake Park senior teammates Tyler Greaves and David Shadduck in fourth and fifth places, respectively.

Anoka’s Cole Boughner finished second in the 200 dash in 23.23 and Shadduck finished third in 23.66.

Andover distance runners Steven Cotter and Kurt Hellman finished third and fourth respectively in the 1600 run.  Andover senior Mitch Fischer finished third in the 3200 run in 10:36.34.

Anoka junior Mo Strong finished second in the triple jump 42-2.50 edging Andover’s Zach Roy (41-5.75) and Spring Lake Park’s Ejiya Ejodamen who placed fourth with a leap of 39-11.75.

Girls’ highlights include Anoka senior Nicole Abbott winning the 55 hurdles in 8.92.
Andover sophomore Maddie McKeefry finished second in the 3200 run in 11:48.62, 0.03  behind La Crosse Central champion Violet Weibel.

Anoka sophomore Gabbi Guimont was second in the high jump, clearing 5-2.

Blaine wins Laker Invite
The Bengals overwhelmed the field of five teams to win the Prior Lake Invite April 10.

They won four events including the 100 dash as Ayuk Tambe edged teammate Joe Robel for the win. Blaine also won the 4×200 relay, Kunle Ayinde won the high jump clearing 6-3 and  Chris McLeod won the shot put 48-6.

Comments Closed

up arrow