Andover boys take section True Team trophy

Finishing with 1,037 points, the Andover Huskies boys’ track and field team took home the top team trophy for the section 4AAA True Team track and field meet May 8 at Elk River High School.

Andover’s Mitch Fisher races toward the finish line in the section 4AAA True Team 4x800-meter relay race. Photo by Bill Jones

Andover’s Mitch Fisher races toward the finish line in the section 4AAA True Team 4x800-meter relay race. Photo by Bill Jones

Anoka boys finished second with 831 points, while Champlin Park came in third with 791 points and Coon Rapids finished fourth with 724.

As the girls are still finishing their pole vault event, final results of the girls’ portion of the section 4AAA True Team championship event were not available at press time.

However, preliminary results have Elk River girls taking home top honors with 899 points with Coon Rapids, Anoka and Andover coming in second, third and fourth, with 742, 701 and 681 points, respectively.

 

Individuals

Andover’s DeShawn Crutch won the boys’ 110-meter hurdles with a time of 15.28.

Husky Thomas Anderson put the shot 55-10.50 for a gold medal finish in the boys’ event, then threw the discus 177-02 to take second place in boys’ discus.

Teammate Steven Cotter won the boys’ 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:26.14. Cotter also won the boys’ 800-meter run with a time of 1:59.67.

In boys’ pole vault, Andover’s Connor Cenaiko cleared the bar at 12-06.00 for first place.

In girls’ events, the Andover girls’ 4×100 meter relay team took first place with a time of 49.73. Taylor Nivala won the girls’ 200-meter dash, crossing the finish line in 25.84.

Meanwhile, Anoka made  a strong showing with Cole Boughner’s first-place finish in the boys’ 100 meter dash with a time of 11.18, and another first-place finish in the boys’ 200 meter dash with a time of 22.65.

Teammate Ky’eric Baynes cleared 43-07.00 for first place in the boys’ triple jump.

Anoka girls took home honors when sisters Katelyn Fritz won the girls’ 1,600 meter run with a time of 5:16.01 and Alexis Fritz won the girls’ 800 meter run with a time of 2:27.62.

For Coon Rapids, girls took top honors when Rozlynn Lund won the girls’ 400 meter dash with a time of 57.62, Nicole Christianson won the girls’ high jump with a leap of 5-02.00 and Courtney Pasiowitz won girls’ shot put with a throw of 41-07.00.

For complete results of the section 4AAA True Team track and field championship, click on links below.

4AAATrueTeamIndividualResults

4AAATrueTeamTeamResults

 

Sue Austreng is at
sue.austreng@ecm-inc.com

Comments Closed

up arrow