Rain dampens NWSC track and field championships

Yesterday’s wind and rain made for some challenging conditions for the Northwest Suburban Conference (NWSC) track and field championships – even delaying several events – and yet records were set and champions emerged from the events staged at Coon Rapids High School.

Andover’s Karlie Hauer (far right) races the NWSC track and field championship 100-meter dash. Photo by Bill Jones

Andover’s Karlie Hauer (far right) races the NWSC track and field championship 100-meter dash. Photo by Bill Jones

Due to the inclement weather, several events (boys’ long jump, girls’ triple jump, boys’ discus, and girls’ shot put) could not be completed yesterday and will be held later today (Friday).

Sections begin May 30 at Hamline University, St. Paul.

Partial results (16 events scored) have Elk River, Osseo and Blaine leading the team rankings for girls. Andover, Champlin Park and Blaine lead the boys.

Individual results from yesterday are as follows:

Girls’ 100-meter dash

1. Phillis Webb, Osseo, 12.18

2. Taylor Morgan, Blaine, 12.38

3. Taylor Nivala, Andover, 12.65

Girls’ 200-meter dash

1. Anuli Okonkwo, Osseo, 25.35

2. Taylor Nivala, Andover, 25.67

3. Brianna Puckett, Osseo, 26.08

Girls’ 400-meter dash

1. Raquel Thelen, Andover, 59.95

2. Sheridan Rasmussen, Armstrong, 1:00.31

3. Cayla McMorris, Park Center, 1:00.68

Girls’ 800-meter run

1. Megan Kienholz, Centennial, 2:16.80

2. Kelsey Sather, Armstrong, 2:19.08

3. Jessica Boespflug, Centennial, 2:21.58

Girls’ 1600-meter run

1. Katelyn Fritz, Anoka, 5:11.48

2. Melissa Cabak, Armstrong, 5:12.80

3. Cathleen Gross, Armstrong, 5:17.05

Girls’ 3200-meter run

1. Melissa Cabak, Armstrong, 11:07.08

2. Emily Knapczyk, Armstrong, 11:15.14

3. Cathleen Gross, Armstrong, 11:28.28

Girls’ 100-meter hurdles

1. Michelle Ndely, Champlin Park, 15.54

2. Edwina Bestman, Park Center, 15.58

3. Jordyn Sohns, Elk River, 15.69

Girls’ 300-meter hurdles

1. Amber Harris, Coon Rapids, 46.46

2. Alex Williams, Blaine, 47.68

3. Hannah Stoebe, Champlin Park, 47.90

Girls’ 4×100-meter relay

1. Andover, 49.44

2. Elk River, 50.49

3. Maple Grove, 50.99

Girls’ 4×200-meter relay

1. Osseo, 1:43.26 (new conference record)

2. Blaine, 1:46.37

3. Robbinsdale Armstrong, 1:46.41

Girls’ 4×400-meter relay

1. Osseo, 4:06.15

2. Robbinsdale Armstrong, 4:08.49

3. Elk River, 4:08.77

Girls’ 4×800-meter relay

1. Centennial, 9:48.03

2. Park Center, 9:55.52

3. Elk River, 9:59.26

Girls’ high jump

1. Nicole Christenson, Coon Rapids, 5-04.00

2. Claire Lundberg, Anoka, 5-00.00

3. Karlie Hauer, Andover, 5-00.00

Girls’ pole vault

1. Alana Embury, Elk River, 10-00.00

2. Carly Denler, Champlin Park, 10-00.00

3. Linnea Martens, Andover, 9-09.00

Girls’ long jump

1. Brianna Puckett, Osseo, 19-01.75 (new conference record)

2. Melanie Hill, Champlin Park, 17-07.50

3. Karlie Hauer, Andover, 17-05.50

Girls’ discus throw

1. Molli Detloff, Elk River, 130-03

2. Nkem Nwaokolo, Champlin Park, 122-11

3. Hayley Kytta, Blaine, 118-09

Boys’ 100-meter dash

1. Joe Sando, Champlin Park, 10.89

2. Cole Boughner, Anoka, 10.94

3. Tommy Ash, Armstrong, 11.04

Boys’ 200-meter dash

1. Emmanuel Egbujor, Champlin Park, 22.10

2. Cole Boughner, Anoka, 22.21

3. Joe Sando, Champlin Park 22.30

Boys’ 400-meter dash

1. Emmanuel Egbujor, Champlin Park, 49.03 (new conference record)

2. Ryan Queenan, Armstrong, 50.17

3. David Thill, Centennial, 50.68

Boys’ 800-meter run

1. Steven Cotter, Andover, 1:59.80

2. Brendan Gessner, Centennial, 2:00.74

3. Dustin Johantgen, Maple Grove, 2:01.09

Boys’ 1600-meter run

1. Dustin Johantgen, Maple Grove, 4:28.34

2. Chris Meados, Andover, 4:28.44

3. Ryan Graham, Maple Grove, 4:30.85

Boys’ 3200-meter run

1. Jonathan Keller, Centennial, 9:57.71

2. Sean Heaton, Maple Grove, 9:59.03

3. Kurt Hellmann, Andover, 10:01.91

Boys’ 110-meter hurdles

1. Jay Alexander, Champlin Park, 14.73

2. Dajuan Copeland, Blaine, 14.80

3. DeShawn Crutch, Andover, 14.99

Boys’ 300-meter hurdles

1. Logan Grace, Elk River, 39.33

2. DeShawn Crutch, Andover, 39.82

3. Dajuan Copeland, Blaine, 40.17

Boys’ 4×100-meter relay

1. Robbinsdale Armstrong, 43.46

2. Andover, 43.92

3. Blaine, 43.93

Boys’ 4×200-meter relay

1. Blaine, 1:31.33

2. Anoka, 1:31.71

3. Andover, 1:32.16

Boys’ 4×400-meter relay

1. Elk River, 3:28.33

2. Centennial, 3:28.62

3. Robbinsdale Armstrong, 3:29.42

Boys’ 4×800-meter relay

1. Andover, 8:07.68

2. Centennial, 8:09.54

3. Anoka, 8:18.29

Boys’ high jump

1. Taylor Abram, Champlin Park, 6-05.00

2. Jason Lilja, Coon Rapids, 6-05.00

3. Kunle Ayinde, Blaine, 6-02.00

Boys’ pole vault

1. Conner Cenaiko, Andover, 13-03.00

2. Austin Weigel, Maple Grove, 13-03.00

3. Ben Carollo, Anoka, 12-09.00

Boys’ triple jump

1. Moe Strong, Anoka, 43-05.00

2. Treyton Daniels, Park Center, 42-10.00

3. Kunle Ayinde, Blaine, 42-00.25

Boys’ shot put

1. Tom Anderson, Andover, 55-05.00

2. Joe Stephens, Champlin Park, 53-08.50

3. Bryce Johnson, Champlin Park, 52-06.25

Sue Austreng is at
sue.austreng@ecm-inc.com

Comments Closed

up arrow
No Thanks