District 11 students earn awards in art event

A number of students from Anoka-Hennepin School District middle and high schools received awards in the 2012-13 Minnesota Scholastic Art Awards (MSAA) competition, which is sponsored by the Art Educators of Minnesota and the College of Visual Arts (CVA).

Jennifer Quach, Coon Rapids High School sophomore, not only won a Gold Key at the Minnesota Scholastic Art Awards competition for her ceramics and glass piece, “Sassy Frassy,” she was also voted one of five “best of show” winners and will continue on to national competition in New York City.

Jennifer Quach, Coon Rapids High School sophomore, not only won a Gold Key at the Minnesota Scholastic Art Awards competition for her ceramics and glass piece, “Sassy Frassy,” she was also voted one of five “best of show” winners and will continue on to national competition in New York City.

MSAA is a statewide regional affiliation of the National Scholastic Art Awards program.

It recognizes many of the state’s most creative teenagers and offers scholarship opportunities for graduating high school seniors.

The contest is open to all Minnesota students in grades seven through 12.

This year, MSAA received 1,849 individual artwork entries and 164 portfolio entries (up 500 from the previous year).

The jury awarded 183 Gold Keys for individual entries and 17 Gold Keys for portfolio entries. Additionally, the judges awarded 186 Silver Keys and 340 Honorable Mentions for individual entries, as well as 13 Portfolio Silver Keys and 27 Portfolio Honorable Mentions.

• Gold Key: Awarded for excellence. Gold Keys are included in the MSAA exhibition and digital images of these pieces will continue on to the National Scholastic Art Awards competition in New York (MSAA Gold Key Flicker Gallery).

• Silver Key: Awarded high honors. Digital images of the Silver Keys are included in the MSAA exhibition and the online MSAA Silver Key Flickr Gallery.

• Honorable Mention: Digital images of the Honorable Mention awards are included in the MSAA exhibition and the online MSAA Honorable Mention Flickr Gallery.

MSAA does not limit the number of Gold and Silver Key awards. Typically, approximately 10 to 15 percent of Minnesota submissions receive regional recognition.

Coon Rapids High School sophomore Jennifer Quach earned a Gold Key Award and was named as one of five American Vision nominees for her ceramics and glass piece, “Sassy Frassy.”

The American Vision nominees are voted as “best of show” and continue on to the national competition, where one piece will be selected to represent Minnesota.

Gold Key winners were featured in an exhibition at the College of Visual Arts, Feb. 7 through March 3, followed by a ceremony for Gold Key winners on March 3.

View photos of Anoka-Hennepin MSAA winners on the Google Picasa site or Facebook page.

Andover High School

• Honorable mention: Bridget Davis, grade 11, Key (drawing); Apple Tree (drawing); Alex Devere, grade 12, Woven Piece (sculpture).

Anoka High School

• Gold Key Award: Jewel Greenwaldt, grade 11, Every 3.5 Seconds (mixed media), The In Between (painting); Frankie Halter, grade 11, Empowerment (drawing).

• Silver Key Award: Emma Shoemaker, grade 12, Venice (painting); Noela Tabukum, grade 10, Monochromatic Pencil (painting); Caitlin Wilson, grade 12, Urban Mystery (drawing).

• Honorable Mention: Hannah Baumgartner, grade 12, Eve (painting); Kayla Hake, grade 12, Paradise Revisited (drawing); Katelyn Maresh, grade 10, Monochromatic Portrait (painting); Erin Maxson, grade 9, Paris Afternoon (painting); Rayni Pemble, grade 11, Family Crossroads (digital art); Planar Mediterranean Landscape (drawing); Lucianne Sanford, grade 10, Monochromatic Portrait (painting); Tanner Schauer, grade 10, Monochromatic Portrait (painting).

Anoka Middle School For The Arts

• Gold Key Award: Jenna Gott, grade 8, Cut Paper Bird (mixed media).

• Silver Key Award: Emma Ahart, grade 8, Horse (drawing); Isra Hassan, grade 8, Peacock (mixed media); Zoe Lindman, grade 8, Cut Paper Bird (mixed media); John Walberg, grade 7, Cut Paper Bird (mixed media).

• Honorable Mention: Morgan Dargis, grade 8, Owl (drawing).

Blaine High School

• Gold Key Award: Samantha Rolfson, grade 9, Self Portrait (drawing).

• Silver Key Award: China Eubanks, grade 10, Self Portrait (drawing).

• Honorable Mention: Jordan Hamann, grade 12, Art Portfolio; Gina Hollister, grade 12, Whatsername (painting); Hannah Timm, grade 11, Melting (drawing); Sydney Yozamp, grade 9, Sketch (drawing).

Coon Rapids High School

• Gold Key Award: Mitchell Nozzarella, grade 12, Pendulum (ceramics and glass); Jennifer Quach, grade 10, Sassy Frassy (ceramics and glass).

• Silver Key Award: Natalie Geiger, grade 11, Basket of Tea (ceramics and glass); Mckenzie Haas, grade 11, Led Into the Unknown (ceramics and glass).

• Honorable Mention: Amber Ammann, grade 12, Interrupted Stripes (ceramics and glass); Anna Danielson, grade 11, Box Teapot with Lilies (ceramics and glass); Andrea Engstrom, grade 12, Hair-raising (ceramics and glass); Shad Olson, grade 11, Blueteaful (ceramics and glass);  Ulyana Zhdan, grade 11, Plavayushchiy Lilia (ceramics and glass).

up arrow