Track: Bengals win events at state True Team meet

Blaine boys’ and girls’ track came away with some strong performances at the Class AAA State True Team meet at Stillwater High School May 17.

Girls

The Bengals showed individual and collective ability to score points with several top five finishes as the team placed seventh out of nine teams with 579 points, while Lakeville South won the meet with 910 points.

Taylor Morgan won the 100-meter sprint in 12.62 seconds and teammate Courtney Purcell placed third in 12.83, 0.02 seconds behind Minnetonka runner-up Carolina Bowe.

Blaine continued to dominate the sprints when Britney Monteon won the 200 dash in 25.99 with Purcell placing second in 26.27 to give the Bengals a one-two sweep in the event, while teammate Katie Marciniak placed seventh in 26.88.

Blaine hurdler Alex Williams was third in the 100 hurdles in 15.52, 0.07 behind Mounds View’s champion Olivia Fixsen.

Williams placed seventh in the 300 hurdles in 47.51.

The Bengals relay teams also did well on the state stage, winning the 4×100 relay in 50.04, 0.75 seconds ahead of runner-up Lakeville South and more than one second clear of third-place Prior Lake.

Morgan placed third in the triple jump with 36-2.5 feet and teammate Marissa Eggerich went 33-00 to place 12th.

Kirsten Olson placed 11th in the high jump, clearing 4-08, and teammate Peyton Meade was 14th matching the height.

Blaine’s Charlotte Stenzel and Kali Dahmus each cleared 7-6 to tie for 18th place in the pole vault and teammate Molly McGrath cleared 8-03 to tie for 15th place.

Bengals thrower ShaRon Miller placed sixth with a discus throw of 37-10.75.

Boys

Blaine finished fifth in the team points standings with 688.5 points, while Wayzata won the team title with 830 points, 23 points clear of runner-up Stillwater.

Dajuan Copeland won the 110 hurdles in 15.11, 0.41 ahead of runner-up Jacob Gredvig of Hopkins and the two reversed finishes in the 300 hurdles with Copeland stopping the clock in 40.52, 1.08 seconds behind Gredvig.

Blaine teammate Caleb Butler placed fifth in the 110 hurdles and 10th in the 300 hurdles to set the table on a variety of quality performances for the versatile junior, who placed fourth in the shot put with a throw of 53-06.

Butler’s teammate Jake Ringwelski placed sixth (48-7.50) and Matt Grant was 10th (46-3.50).

Butler was fifth in the discus reaching 146-02 and teammate Chris Gillund was sixth with a throw of 145-00.

Kunle Ayinde was one of six high jumpers to clear 6-2, but placed second on the jump-off.

He was seventh in the triple jump, reaching 40-09.

Tyler Drewlo finished third in the long jump with a leap of 20-05.50 and Christian Holth placed eighth reaching 19-09.75.

Patrick Mendin placed sixth in the 400 dash in 50.48.

The Bengals 4×200 relay team was third in 1:32.57 and the 4×400 team placed fourth in 3:31.96. The 4×800 team was ninth, but the 4×100 team was disqualified.

Comments Closed

up arrow