Schwan Cup Hockey Tournament schedule released

All eight teams in the boys’ gold division are ranked in top 13 of pre-season rankings

Fifty-six of the best boys and girls high school hockey teams in the Upper Midwest, Canada, and for the first time, New England, will battle in the 13th annual Schwan Cup hockey tournament, December 26-January 1. The tournament field is divided into four divisions each for boys and three divisions for girls.

The top boys’ gold division, with all eight teams ranked in the top 13 of the Let’s Play Hockey pre-season rankings, will play games at Ridder Arena. The boys’ silver, bronze and open divisions will play all but their championship games at the Schwan Super Rink at the National Sports Center in Blaine. The three girls’ divisions will play their preliminary round games at the Schwan Super Rink.

All the boys’ and girls’ championship games will be played at Ridder Arena, with the boys on December 28 and the girls’ on New Year’s Day.

Additionally, the National Sports Center’s in-house webcasting service, NSCgamecast, will provide live Internet broadcasts of all the games from Ridder Arena: boys’ gold division games on December 26 and 27, all boys’ championship games on December 28 and all girls’ championship games on January 1. The games will be free for live viewing. Once a game is completed, customers can purchase a copy of the game on a DVD for $15. DVD’s will be available for sale at Ridder Arena or by ordering from the National Sports Center.

The NSCgamecast page can be accessed through the main Schwan Cup page: http://www.nscsports.org.prod.ngin.com/page/show/483880-schwan-cup

In addition to the 56 high school varsity teams, Schwan Cup divisions will be offered for 46 junior varsity teams, and a projected 48 youth teams. The youth teams will play at the Schwan Super Rink at the National Sports Center in Blaine, December 29-January 1. A total of 150 teams will participate in all the Schwan Cup divisions.

Single-day ticket prices are $10 for adults and $8 for students and seniors. An all-tournament pass is $27 for adults and $15 for students and seniors. All tickets are general admission and may be purchased at the door. Childen 10 and under are admitted free, and high school passes will not be accepted.

For additional ticket information, call the Schwan Super Rink at 763-717-3880.

2013 Schwan Cup High School Schedule:

* live webcast games

Let’s Play Hockey pre-season ranking (November 20 edition) is indicated

Boys’ Gold High School Division

Thursday, December 26 (Quarterfinals):
Game 1: Prior Lake (#13AA) vs. Minnetonka (#12AA), 12 noon, Ridder Arena. *
Game 2: Duluth East (#10AA) vs. Hill-Murray (#4AA), 2:30 p.m., Ridder Arena.*
Game 3: Burnsville (#9AA) vs. St. Thomas Academy (#7AA), 5:30 p.m., Ridder Arena.*
Game 4: Edina (#2AA) vs. Breck (#2A), 8 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

Friday, December 27:
Game 5 (consolation): Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 12 noon, Ridder Arena. *
Game 6 (consolation): Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2:30 p.m., Ridder Arena. *
Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 5:30 p.m., Ridder Arena. *
Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8 p.m., Ridder Arena. *

Saturday, December 28:
Game 9 (consolation): Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 12:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 10 (consolation championship): Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 3 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 11 (third place): Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 5:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 12 (championship): Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 8 p.m., Ridder Arena. *

Gold division highlights: both 2012-2013 state champions will be in the field, Edina (in AA) and St. Thomas Academy (in A); all eight teams are ranked in the top 13 of either AA or A divisions in Let’s Play Hockey pre-season rankings; defending Schwan Cup gold division champion is Hill-Murray; Prior Lake won silver division last year, and earns promotion into gold division; a total of five state tournament teams from 2013 in this field – Breck, Duluth East, Edina, St. Thomas Academy and Hill-Murray – plus Burnsville, which lost in the section finals.

Boys’ Silver High School Division

Thursday, December 26 (Quarterfinals):
Game 1: Stillwater vs. Lakeville South, 12:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.
Game 2: Hopkins vs.Centennial (#15AA), 3 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.
Game 3: Mounds View vs. Roseville, 5:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.
Game 4: Eastview vs. Andover, 8 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Friday, December 27:
Game 5 (consolation): Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 1 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.
Game 6 (consolation): Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 3:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.
Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.
Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Saturday, December 28:
Game 9 (consolation): Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 12:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.
Game 10 (consolation championship): Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 3 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.
Game 11 (third place): Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 5:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.
Game 12 (championship): Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 5:30 p.m., Ridder Arena. *

Silver division highlights: two state tournament teams in this field, Centennial and Eastview, plus Lakeville South which was eliminated in their section final last year. Lakeville South also finished second in the silver division last year, with Centennial finishing third. Centennial, by the way, is the only team to win both the Schwan Cup gold division and the State Tournament in the same year (2003). Mounds View won the bronze championship last year, earning a promotion into silver.

Boys’ Bronze High School Division
Thursday, December 26 (Quarterfinals):
Game 1: Anoka vs. Holy Angels, 12:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 2: Rogers vs. Orono (#20A), 3 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 3: Champlin Park vs. Blake (#13A), 5:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 4: Forest Lake vs. Mounds View, 8 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.

Friday, December 27:
Game 5 (consolation): Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 1 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 6 (consolation): Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 3:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.

Saturday, December 28:
Game 9 (consolation): Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 10 (consolation championship): Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 3:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 11 (third place): Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 6 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 12 (championship): Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 2:30 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

Bronze division highlights: Champlin Park nearly advanced to the 2013 State Tournament, losing in the section finals; Holy Angels is a two-time Schwan Cup gold division champion.

Boys’ Open High School Division
Thursday, December 26 (Quarterfinals):
Game 1: Spring Lake Park vs. Minneapolis, 12 noon, Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 2: St. Michael-Albertville vs. Luverne, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 3: Bloomington Kennedy vs. Irondale, 5 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 4: Marshall vs. Winona, 8 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.

Friday, December 27:
Game 5 (consolation): Loser game 1 vs. loser game 2, 1 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 6 (consolation): Loser game 3 vs. loser game 4, 3:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Winner game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Winner game 3 vs. winner game 4, 8:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.

Saturday, December 28:
Game 9 (consolation): Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 1 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.
Game 10 (consolation championship): Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 3:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.
Game 11 (third place): Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 6 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.
Game 12 (championship): Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 12 noon, Ridder Arena.*

Open division highlights: Three of the top four teams from the Schwan Cup open division in 2012 return: Minneapolis, champion; Bloomington Kennedy, runner-up; Spring Lake Park, 4th.

Girls’ Blue High School Division
Thursday, December 30:
Game 1: Achiever Academy (#11A) vs. River Lakes Stars, 2 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 2: Holy Family/Waconia vs. Dryden Eagles, Ontario, 4:15 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 3: Hanover, New Hampshire vs. Henry Sibley, 6:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 4: St. Paul United vs. Bismarck Blizzard, N.D., 7 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Friday, December 31:
Game 5 (consolation): Loser Game 1 vs. loser game 2, 2 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 6 (consolation): Loser Game 3 vs. loser game 4, 4:15 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Winner Game 1 vs. winner game 2, 6:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Winner Game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Saturday, January 1:
Game 9 (consolation): Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 10 (consolation championship): Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 11 (third place): Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 4:15 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #1.
Game 12 (championship): Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 4:30 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

Girls’ Blue division highlights: The major curiosity in this year’s field is the presence of Hanover, New Hampshire, the first time Schwan Cup has featured a team from New England. Hanover is the powerhouse girls’ high school program in New Hampshire, winning five of the six past state championships. Achiever Academy is a team fielded by the Northern Educate Hockey Academy, based at the Vadnais Heights Sports Center. Holy Family/Waconia won the red division championship last year.

Girls’ Red High School Division
Thursday, December 30:
Game 1: East Ridge vs. Moose Lake Area, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 2: Fort Francis, Ontario vs. Northern Lakes, 7 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 3: Sun Prairie, Wis. vs. North Metro, 4:45 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 4: Northfield vs. Hudson, Wis., 4:45 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.

Friday, December 31:
Game 5 (consolation): Loser Game 1 vs. loser game 2, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 6 (consolation): Loser Game 3 vs. loser game 4, 4:45 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Winner Game 1 vs. winner game 2, 4:45 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.
Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Winner Game 3 vs. winner game 4, 7 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.

Saturday, January 1:
Game 9 (consolation): Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 4:45 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #2.
Game 10 (consolation championship): Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.
Game 11 (third place): Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 4:45 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.
Game 12 (championship): Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 2:30 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

Girls’ White High School Division
Thursday, December 30 (Quarterfinals):
Game 1: Eveleth-Gilbert vs. Marshall, 2 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.
Game 2: St. Paul Blades vs. Fairmont, 4:15 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.
Game 3:  Luverne vs. St. Francis, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.
Game 4:  Worthington vs. International Falls, 6:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.

Friday, December 31:
Game 5 (consolation): Loser Game 1 vs. loser game 2, 2 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.
Game 6 (consolation): Loser Game 3 vs. loser game 4, 2:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #4.
Game 7 (Semi-final #1): Winner Game 1 vs. winner game 2, 4:15 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.
Game 8 (Semi-final #2): Winner Game 3 vs. winner game 4, 6:30 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.

Saturday, January 1:
Game 9 (consolation): Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6, 11 a.m., Schwan Super Rink #5.
Game 10 (consolation championship): Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 2 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.
Game 11 (third place): Loser game 7 vs. loser game 8, 4:15 p.m., Schwan Super Rink #3.
Game 12 (championship): Winner game 7 vs. winner game 8, 12:30 p.m., Ridder Arena.*

up arrow